Research Round #1 - Cycle #3 - Should Animal Testing Be Allowed?

Hello everyone,

For this round of research, I want to start by getting a definition on what animal testing is, what kinds of animals are tested on, and the history of animal testing.

What is Animal Testing?

Before I put "What is animal testing?" in my own words here are some organization's definition of the growing topic.

An animal test is any scientific experiment or test in which a live animal is forced to undergo something that is likely to cause them pain, suffering, distress or lasting harm. - Cruelty Free International

Experimentation carried out on animals. It is used to assess the safety and effectiveness of everything from medication to cosmetics, as well as understanding how the human body works. - About Animal Testing 

The term "animal testing" refers to procedures performed on living animals for purposes of research into basic biology and diseases, assessing the effectiveness of new medicinal products, and testing the human health and/or environmental safety of consumer and industry products such as cosmetics, household cleaners, food additives, pharmaceuticals and industrial/agro-chemicals. - Humane Society International

To sum it all up, animal testing is an experiment that is tested on live animals for research purposes. Most of the animals being tested on suffer great pain and distress causing them a lasting harm. Scientists preform tests on animals to prevent diseases and keep people safe from harmful things in cosmetics, medication, chemicals and household cleaners.


What Kind of Animals Are Tested On?

Sadly, there are more animals being tested on than I first believed. It has been estimated that there are more than 115 million animals tested on yearly. Some animals include, pigs, mice, rats, rabbits, fish, Guinea pigs, hamsters, farm animals, cats, dogs and even exotic animals like monkeys. Researchers say that a mouse is the closest thing to a man which is why mice are great to test on. Not only are these animals tortured and alone, they also are locked into cages where they wait until they are forced to be tested on. In the United States, the number of animals being tested on went down in 2015, but here's a chart to show the exact numbers of animal species being used.

Animals Used in Research 2014/2015

TYPE OF ANIMALNUMBER USED IN 2014NUMBER USED IN 2015
Guinea Pigs169,528172,864
Hamsters121,93098,420
Rabbits150,344138,348
Dogs59,35861,101
Nonhuman Primates57,73561,950
Pigs45,39246,477
Sheep10,31510,678
Other Farm Animals27,39327,786
Cats21,08319,932
All Other Animals171,375130,066
TOTAL ANIMALS USED834,453767,622

 

History of Animal Testing

Surprisingly, animal testing existed as early as the 384-322BC, but their usage of animal testing is very different than what we use it for. Back then Greek physicians like Galen used animal testing to advance anatomy and physiology. In my opinion, in 384BC animals were probably treated worse than they are today because animals had no protection back then like they do now. We have organizations that prevent animal cruelty like Cruelty Free International and Peta. On the other hand, there probably wasn't as many animals being tested on because wasn't as popular as it is now. Since animal testing became more popular, the number of animals being tested on increased rapidly. Once again the argument could go both ways for was animal testing better back in the olden days or now.

 

Citations

1. http://www.hsi.org/campaigns/e...esting/qa/about.html

2. https://www.crueltyfreeinterna.../what-animal-testing

3. http://www.aboutanimaltesting....-animal-testing.html

4. http://www.peta.org/issues/ani...for-experimentation/

5. http://aavs.org/animals-science/animals-used/

6.  http://web.a.ebscohost.com/eho...601230991&db=aph

7. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3123518/

8. http://www.understandinganimal...-of-animal-research/

 

Please comment, tell me your opinion on animal testing and I'd love to hear all your feedback!

Original Post

Hey Lauren! 

Nice post! Those numbers are pretty big to be honest. The interesting fact of when it began dates quite back to a long time. The day when we are able to communicate with animals....that will change many things. 

What will be your next post/cycle be on? 

Something interesting i found that you can probably take a look at: 

http://www.besthealthmag.ca/be...bout-animal-testing/

Thats it! Keep it up
~Jim
CA
CBSS
Inquiry Question: How do you pick yourself up? (Re-aligning your life)

Hey Lauren!

So I really enjoyed reading your research and looking at the chart in it. Although it's a process that seems very inhumane and cruel as well as being one that I'm personally against, do you think that animal testing is morally justifiable if the alternative was testing on humans? That may be why people do end up testing on animals, so looking at it from that perspective, which way would be more or less ethical? Just something to think about, keep it up!

Hi Lauren,

Good work on your post, the numbers were very interesting. I think that this is a very difficult topic as many people will have a variety of strong opinions. I also do not agree with animal testing, but you have to wonder, what would happen without it? Would there be human testing? Or would me dicing, cosmetics, etc. just be less advanced or more dangerous? As awful as it is to think, what if we need animal testing. I think it would be cool for you to look at the benefits of animal testing as well as the negatives, just to keep you thinking about it from both sides. Good luck! 

Hey Lauren!

This is a great topic and I love that you used this round of research to provide some facts about it! That chart is baffling! This is a very controversial topic, and I definitely don't agree with or support animal testing; however, if the tests are being done to shed light on medication that could save human lives, I'm hesitant to say I'd rather they test on humans. It seems now that a lot of animal testing is being done on non-essential things, like makeup, which I don't agree with.

It might be interesting to look into how much of the animal testing in that chart, or in general is being done for the purpose of scientific discovery in medications that could save human lives, and how much is being done for makeup or other things like that.

Great work so far! I can't wait to see more

Hi Lauren,

This really is a heart-breaking and tragic topic, but it is very interesting as well. I think it is terrible that millions of animals have to go through this every single day, and they can't control it. They can't do one single thing about it because us humans 'dominate' them. 

As you may know, I'm doing the controversial aspects of animal abuse. So, maybe  you could talk about how animal testing is controversial in your next round of research, how it can be good or bad. I'd be happy to help! Here's a link if you'd like to pursue the idea:

http://www.aboutanimaltesting....-animal-testing.html

Good luck!

Add Reply

×
×
×
×